Is The Perfect Pita Original Hummus Pita Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Sesame Seed Paste (tahini), Water, Expeller Pressed Non Gmo Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Vinegar. Less Than 2% Each Of The Following: Salt, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Cayenne Pepper. Processed In A Facility That Also Uses Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Fish And Tree Nuts.

Check The Perfect Pita Original Hummus Pita against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking