Is The Piggery Uncured Genoa Salami, 4 oz Pre-Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Spices, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture

Check The Piggery Uncured Genoa Salami, 4 oz Pre-Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Piggery Uncured Genoa Salami, 4 oz Pre-Sliced is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking