Is The Pioneer Woman Cook-In Four Cheese Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified cheese
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

enzyme modified cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Ground Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Heavy Cream (Cream (Milk), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2 % Of Cane Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Romano Cheese Cow''s Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow''s Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Blend (Romano Cheese Cow''s Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid), Dried Garlic, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Granular And Asiago Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Enzymes), Dried Onion, Spices, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Spices

Check The Pioneer Woman Cook-In Four Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Pioneer Woman Cook-In Four Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith's

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping