Is The Pioneer Woman Made In USA Facilities, Grain Free, Natural Dog Treats, Chicken Tots Recipe Bites - 5 Oz. Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Glycerin, Ground Chickpeas, Navy Bean Flour, Sweet Potatoes, Gelatin, Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Paprika (Color), Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols. A731319

Check The Pioneer Woman Made In USA Facilities, Grain Free, Natural Dog Treats, Chicken Tots Recipe Bites - 5 Oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Pioneer Woman Made In USA Facilities, Grain Free, Natural Dog Treats, Chicken Tots Recipe Bites - 5 Oz. Pouch is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? The Pioneer Woman Made In USA Facilities, Grain Free, Natural Dog Treats, Chicken Tots Recipe Bites - 5 Oz. Pouch | Spoonful