Is The Pioneer Woman Made In USA Facilities, Grain Free, Natural Dog Treats, Chicken Tots Recipe Bites - 5 Oz. Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- chicken
- natural flavors
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Glycerin, Ground Chickpeas, Navy Bean Flour, Sweet Potatoes, Gelatin, Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Paprika (Color), Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols. A731319
Check The Pioneer Woman Made In USA Facilities, Grain Free, Natural Dog Treats, Chicken Tots Recipe Bites - 5 Oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Pioneer Woman Made In USA Facilities, Grain Free, Natural Dog Treats, Chicken Tots Recipe Bites - 5 Oz. Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
The Pioneer Woman Made In USA Facilities, Grain Free, Natural Dog Treats, Chicken Tots Recipe Bites - 5 Oz. Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


