Is The Pizza Company Cookie Dough Dessert 150G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate chunks

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Light Brown Soft Sugar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate Chunks (3%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (2.5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cornflour, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate).

Check The Pizza Company Cookie Dough Dessert 150G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Pizza Company Cookie Dough Dessert 150G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking