No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is The Pizza Company Meat Metropolis Pizza 497g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato Purée, Cumberland Sausage (4.5%) [Pork, Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Disodium Diphosphate), White Pepper, Thyme, Sage, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Yeast, Nutmeg Extract, Coriander Extract, Ginger Extract, Pepper Extract, Mace Extract], Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato, Minced Beef (4%) [Beef, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Beef Fat, Water, Black Pepper, Salt, Flavouring, Dried Glucose Syrup], Pepperoni (3.5%) [Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Paprika Extract, Paprika, Coriander, Garlic, Pepper Extract, Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid), Smoke Flavouring, Oregano, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Smoked Bacon (2.5%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Semolina ( Wheat ), Yeast, Salt, Onion Powder, Smoked Salt, Oregano, Smoked Paprika, Maize Starch, Basil, Garlic, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Wheat Gluten, Acid (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Chilli Powder, Paprika Extract, Cinnamon, Clove

Check The Pizza Company Meat Metropolis Pizza 497g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking
Vegan? The Pizza Company Meat Metropolis Pizza 497g | Spoonful