Is The Popcorn Factory Caramel With Sea Salt Popcorn Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN OIL, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM [MILK] SALT), MOLASSES, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR (DI ALPHA TOCOPHEROL [ANTIOXIDANT]). CONTAINS MILK, SOY. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT MANUFACTURES WITH EGG, MILK, PEANUTS, SOY, TREE NUTS, WHEAT.

Check The Popcorn Factory Caramel With Sea Salt Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing
Soy Free? The Popcorn Factory Caramel With Sea Salt Popcorn | Spoonful