Is The Protein Ball Co. Goji & Coconut Protein Balls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dates, Cashews, Goji Berries (7%), Desiccated Coconut (7%), Rice Starch, Grape Juice Concentrate, Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Tapioca Fibre, Cocoa Powder, Chia (Salvia Hispanica) Seeds, Acerola Cherry Extract, Natural Flavouring, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check The Protein Ball Co. Goji & Coconut Protein Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Protein Ball Co. Goji & Coconut Protein Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
Clif Builder's Protein Builder's - The Entirely Natural Protein Bar
Simply Fuel Protein Balls Probiotics Chocolate Coconut Peanut Butter
Where to buy
The Protein Ball Co. Goji & Coconut Protein Balls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Piece


