Is The Real Good Food Company Uncured Pepperoni Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • all natural chicken breast with parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS WE ARE PROUD OF: CRUST (ALL NATURAL** CHICKEN BREAST WITH PARMESAN CHEESE [CHICKEN BREAST, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, LESS THAN 2% WATER, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN, [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER, DICED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], OLIVE OIL, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), ALL NATURAL** UNCURED PEPPERONI NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY JUICE POWDER (PORK, BEEF, SEA SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER).

Check The Real Good Food Company Uncured Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Real Good Food Company Uncured Pepperoni Pizza is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSmoky
Texture
GooeyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking