Is The Real McCoy's Ridge Cut Thai Sweet Chicken Flavour Ridge Cut Potato Crisps 50g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya sauce

soya sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Thai Sweet Chicken Flavour (Sugar, Flavourings ( Soya Sauce, Wheat Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Tomato, Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Herb, Chilli Powder (Spices, Salt, Herb, Garlic), Dried Red Bell Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract)

Check The Real McCoy's Ridge Cut Thai Sweet Chicken Flavour Ridge Cut Potato Crisps 50g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Real McCoy's Ridge Cut Thai Sweet Chicken Flavour Ridge Cut Potato Crisps 50g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go