Is The Republic of Tea Get Relief Herb Tea Bags for Digestion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- other natural cinnamon flavor
other natural cinnamon flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Rooibos (Leaf), Cinnamon (Bark), Anise (Seed), Peppermint (Leaf), Stevia (Leaf), Other Natural Cinnamon Flavor
Check The Republic of Tea Get Relief Herb Tea Bags for Digestion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Republic of Tea Get Relief Herb Tea Bags for Digestion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Kava, Stress Relief, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Yogi Stress Relief Soothing Serenity Tea Blend Honey Lavender -- 16 Tea Bags
THE REPUBLIC OF TEA SUPERFLOWER NATURAL HIBISCUS CAFFEINE-FREE TEA BAGS, 36 CT
THE REPUBLIC OF TEA DECAF GINGER PEACH BLACK TEA BAGS, 50 CT
The Republic Of Tea Organic Turmeric Ginger Green Tea, 50 Tea Bags, Gourmet Green Tea And Turmeric Tea
Where to buy
The Republic of Tea Get Relief Herb Tea Bags for Digestion is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


