Is The Republic Of Tea Sonoma Rose Iced Tea, 6 Ct Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural white wine flavor
  • pinot noir fine wine grape skins

natural white wine flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauvignon Blanc And Pinot Noir Fine Wine Grape Skins, Apple Bits, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Natural White Wine Flavor, Organic Hibiscus, Sweet Blackberry Leaves, Organic Orange Peel And Natural Strawberry Juice

Check The Republic Of Tea Sonoma Rose Iced Tea, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Republic Of Tea Sonoma Rose Iced Tea, 6 Ct is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
FruityFloralSweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go