Is The Scottish Soup Co. Chicken & Rice (Cock-a-Leekie) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken stock
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion, Leek (10%), Carrot, Vegetable Stock [water, Carrot, Onion, Celery, Leek, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Salt, Mixed Herbs (sage, Parsley, Thyme, Marjoram, Basil, Oregano)], Long Grain Rice (3.5%), Chicken Stock [chicken, Water], Chicken (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, White Pepper, Mixed Herbs (sage, Parsley, Thyme, Marjoram, Basil, Oregano) Contains Gluten (Wheat and Barley) and Milk.
Check The Scottish Soup Co. Chicken & Rice (Cock-a-Leekie) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Scottish Soup Co. Chicken & Rice (Cock-a-Leekie) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Soup · Liquid


