Is The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Hydrating, Cleansing, Eucalyptus & Peppermint Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pure Aqua (Water), With Fucus Vesiculosus (Organic Bladderwrack Seaweed), Extract, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Azadirachta Indica (Neem), Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui), Olea Europaea (Olive), Spirulina (Blue Green Algae), Vegetable Glycerin, Castile Soap, Chlorophyll, Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate (Vegetable Derived), Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Allantoin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus), Essential Oil, Sodium Benzoate (Natural Version), Gluconic Acid (Plant Derived), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Glycol Stearate, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan), Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate (Vegetable Derived), Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu)
Check The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Hydrating, Cleansing, Eucalyptus & Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Hydrating, Cleansing, Eucalyptus & Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Hydrating, Cleansing, Eucalyptus & Peppermint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


