Is THE SEAWEED CHIP, HOT & SPICY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEAWEED CHIP (DRIED SEAWEED, BROWN RICE FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, GLUTEN FREE TAMARI SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL], CORN STARCH, DRIED CANE SYRUP SOLIDS, SESAME SEEDS, SESAME OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEASONING: HOT & SPICY SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, MALIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR]), CANOLA OIL.

Check THE SEAWEED CHIP, HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking