Is THE SEAWOOD CHIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • gluten free tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

gluten free tamari soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEAWEED CHIP (DRIED SEAWEED, BROWN RICE FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, GLUTEN FREE TAMARI SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL], CORN STARCH, DRIED CANE SYRUP SOLIDS, SESAME SEEDS, SESAME OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT.

Check THE SEAWOOD CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go