Is THE SIMPLE REAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oats
  • oat flour

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, chewy snack offering rich creamy-sweet flavor with intermittent sweet morsels; texture is moist with a slightly grainy mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, pre- or post-workout bite, or quick breakfast substitute. Reviewers cite portability, satisfying richness, occasional over-sweetness, and mixed opinions on firmness and price in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Syrup (Organic), Oats (Organic), Peanut Butter (Organic), Peanuts (Organic)), Peanuts (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Unsweetened Chocolate, Sunflower Seeds (Organic), Dates (Organic), Flax Seeds (Organic), Sesame Seeds (Organic), Almonds, Crisp Brown Rice (Organic), Non-dairy Cocoa Butter, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (Organic), Vegetable Glycerine, Dried Pineapple, Peanut Extract, Cane Sugar, Rice Syrup (Organic), Salt, Oat Flour (Organic), Pumpkin Seed (Organic), Molasses (Organic), Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid, Brown Rice Syrup (Organic), Citric Acid

Check THE SIMPLE REAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE SIMPLE REAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterYummy

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep