Is The Skinny Food Co. Barista Shots Salted Caramel Flavour Syrup Concentrate with Sweetener 60ml Gluten Free?
Description
Salted caramel syrup concentrate offers a pronounced caramel-salt flavor with a viscous, pourable texture that blends into hot and cold drinks. Commonly used to flavor coffees, lattes, milkshakes, desserts, and baking, reviewers praise its strong concentration, versatility and convenience, while some note an overly persistent aftertaste for certain palates occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Salted caramel syrup concentrate offers a pronounced caramel-salt flavor with a viscous, pourable texture that blends into hot and cold drinks. Commonly used to flavor coffees, lattes, milkshakes, desserts, and baking, reviewers praise its strong concentration, versatility and convenience, while some note an overly persistent aftertaste for certain palates occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Flavouring, Acid (Lactic Acid), Sweetener (Sucralose), Colour (Caramel), Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate)
Check The Skinny Food Co. Barista Shots Salted Caramel Flavour Syrup Concentrate with Sweetener 60ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Skinny Food Co. Barista Shots Salted Caramel Flavour Syrup Concentrate with Sweetener 60ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


