Is THE SNACK ARTIST, FRUIT & NUT MEDLEY TRAIL MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt powder
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • yogurt confection coating
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MANGO FLAVORED DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), RAISINS, DRIED PAPAYA (PAPAYA, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PRESERVE COLOR], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR]), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT CONFECTION COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA], RAISINS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE [FOOD GRADE LAC RESIN]), DRIED MANGO (MANGO, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PRESERVE COLOR], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6).

Check THE SNACK ARTIST, FRUIT & NUT MEDLEY TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast