Is THE SNACK ARTIST, SPINACH DIP Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SPINACH, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DATEM, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check THE SNACK ARTIST, SPINACH DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking