Is THE SNACK ARTIST, TRADITIONAL SNACK MIX Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- whole wheat
- salt, rye flour, maltodextrin, natural flavor
- rye flour
- natural flavor
- malt syrup
- yeast extract
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SUNFLOWER), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, RYE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), YEAST, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, CORN FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, MALT SYRUP, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SPICES, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CITRIC ACID, BHT (A PRESERVATIVE), REDUCED IRON, CARAWAY SEED, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN D, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN B12.
Check THE SNACK ARTIST, TRADITIONAL SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE SNACK ARTIST, TRADITIONAL SNACK MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


