Is The Snack Organisation Barbeque Rice Crackers 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • dextrose

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (76.0%), Rice Bran Oil (contains Antioxidant: Tocopherols), Icing Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein ( Soy ), Paprika, Onion, Anti-caking agent (Calcium Phosphates), Flavour Enhancer (Sodium Ribonucleotides), BBQ Flavouring (0.2%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colouring, (Paprika Extract), Soy Tocopherol

Check The Snack Organisation Barbeque Rice Crackers 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go