Is The Snowman and The Snowdog 3 Fluffy Mallow Filled Wafer Cups Cream Pies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mallow: Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Emulsifiers: Agar, Carrageenan, Egg, Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Wafer Cup Cone: Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Colour: Caramel (E150d), Milk Compound Coating: Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Palm, Shea), Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt

Check The Snowman and The Snowdog 3 Fluffy Mallow Filled Wafer Cups Cream Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go