Is The Snowman and The Snowdog 3 Fluffy Mallow Filled Wafer Cups Cream Pies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • hydrolysed milk protein
  • sugar
  • egg

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mallow: Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Emulsifiers: Agar, Carrageenan, Egg, Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Wafer Cup Cone: Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Colour: Caramel (E150d), Milk Compound Coating: Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Palm, Shea), Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt

Check The Snowman and The Snowdog 3 Fluffy Mallow Filled Wafer Cups Cream Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? The Snowman and The Snowdog 3 Fluffy Mallow Filled Wafer Cups Cream Pies | Spoonful