Is The Spice Tailor Classic Punjabi Curry Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onions, Water, Tomato Paste (20%), Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Ground and Whole Spices, Coriander Powder, Salt, Cashew Nuts, Red Chillies, Turmeric Powder
Check The Spice Tailor Classic Punjabi Curry Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Spice Tailor Classic Punjabi Curry Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Blue Diamond Almonds, Classic Smokehouse Flavored Healthy Snack Nuts Perfect for Snacking and On-The-Go, 6 oz
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit
Jose Cuervo Tequila Margarita Mix Classic Lime The Original - 59.2 Fl. Oz.
The Spice Lab All Natural Taco Seasoning.
Where to buy
The Spice Tailor Classic Punjabi Curry Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Dried, Powder


