Is The super stevia chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Erythritol 24,3%, Steviol Glycosides 0,04%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Quinoa Crisps, Inulin, Anhidrous Milk Fat, Dried Sour Cherries, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleat), Natural Sour Cherry Flavor, Vanillin, Cocoa Solids In Chocolate Min, 33, Milk Solids In Chocolate Min, 28%, Produced In A Plant Processing Hazelnuts

Check The super stevia chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go