Is The super stevia chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhidrous milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids in chocolate min
  • cocoa solids in chocolate min
  • natural sour cherry flavor
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleat

anhidrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Erythritol 24,3%, Steviol Glycosides 0,04%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Quinoa Crisps, Inulin, Anhidrous Milk Fat, Dried Sour Cherries, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleat), Natural Sour Cherry Flavor, Vanillin, Cocoa Solids In Chocolate Min, 33, Milk Solids In Chocolate Min, 28%, Produced In A Plant Processing Hazelnuts

Check The super stevia chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go