Is The Tao of Tea, Cranberry Orange Herbal Tea, Loose Leaf Tea, 4 Oz Tin Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried, Unsweetened Cranberries, Organic Hibiscus Flower Petals, Organic Chamomile Flowers, Organic Orange Peel, Natural Orange Essence

Check The Tao of Tea, Cranberry Orange Herbal Tea, Loose Leaf Tea, 4 Oz Tin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Tao of Tea, Cranberry Orange Herbal Tea, Loose Leaf Tea, 4 Oz Tin is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
FruityCitrusFloralTart
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go