Is The Tayto Craft Hand Cooked Crisps Vintage Irish Cheddar & Onion Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • vintage mature irish cheddar cheese powder
  • lactose
  • cheese seasoning
  • whey protein
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey permeate
  • cheese powder
  • +3 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Vintage Mature Irish Cheddar Cheese Flavour (Onion Powder, Sugar, Salt, Flavourings (Milk), Processed Cheese Powder (Milk, Cheese Powder, Whey Permeate, Whey Protein, Buttermilk Powder, Salt), Lactose (Milk), Cheese Seasoning (Cheese Powder (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk)), Yeast Extract, Cornflour, Vintage Mature Irish Cheddar Cheese Powder (Milk), Colour: Paprika Extract)

Check The Tayto Craft Hand Cooked Crisps Vintage Irish Cheddar & Onion Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Tayto Craft Hand Cooked Crisps Vintage Irish Cheddar & Onion Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go