Is The Toffee House English Toffee, Almond Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toffee (Butter (Cream, Salt), Pure Cane Sugar, Almonds), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Vanilla), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Non-fat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Walnuts

Check The Toffee House English Toffee, Almond against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Toffee House English Toffee, Almond is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping