Is The Tofoo Co. Pepperoni Seitan 225g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • pepperoni flavour seitan blend
  • wheat gluten

pepperoni flavour seitan blend

Dietitian note

Seitan is a meat substitute made from wheat gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pepperoni Flavour Seitan Blend (37%) (Wheat Gluten, Carrageenan, Salt, Thickener (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Nutritional Yeast Flakes, Ground Paprika, Smoked Paprika Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Sugar, Soya Lecithin Powder, Onion Powder, Fennel Seeds, Crushed Chillies), Water, Smoked Tofu (15%) ((Water, Soya Beans (36%), Nigari), Sea Salt), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar

Check The Tofoo Co. Pepperoni Seitan 225g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking