Is The Tofoo Co. Smoked Tofu Soy Free?

Description
Smoky savory flavor with a firm slightly springy texture that holds shape when sliced grilled or pan fried. Commonly used in stir fries salads sandwiches skewers and barbecues. Reviewers often praise the pronounced smoke and versatility while some note inconsistent smokiness between batches and sometimes prefer additional seasoning to taste.
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- tofu
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky savory flavor with a firm slightly springy texture that holds shape when sliced grilled or pan fried. Commonly used in stir fries salads sandwiches skewers and barbecues. Reviewers often praise the pronounced smoke and versatility while some note inconsistent smokiness between batches and sometimes prefer additional seasoning to taste.
Ingredients
Tofu* (Water, Soya Beans* (36%), Nigari), Sea Salt, *Denotes Organic Ingredients
Check The Tofoo Co. Smoked Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Tofoo Co. Smoked Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
The Tofoo Co. Smoked Tofu is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Loaf


