Is The Tofoo Co. Tempura Crispy Tofu 300g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tofu (66%) (Water, Soya Beans, Nigari), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Ginger Puree, Maize Flour, Garlic Puree, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Soya Beans, Salt, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonate), Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Flour
Check The Tofoo Co. Tempura Crispy Tofu 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Tofoo Co. Tempura Crispy Tofu 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Trader Joe's The Crispy Crunchy Mochi Rice Nuggets
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
SeaPak Tempura Shrimp in Crispy Coating - Frozen - 8.2oz
About this product
Unknown · Frozen, Piece


