Is The Transformation Company Dark Berry Protein Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • alpha-amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Pomegranate Juice Powder, Raspberry Flavor, Black Currant, Raspberry, Cranberry Extract, Cream (non-dairy) Flavor, Strawberry Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract, Guar Gum, Beet Root Juice Powder, Medium Chain Triglyceride Oil Powder, Tart Cherry Powder, Blueberry, Blackberry, Acai Juice Powder, Maqui Berry, Lion's Mane Mushroom, Ginkgo Leaf, Digezyme (alpha-amylase, Neutral Protease, Lactase, Lipase, Cellulase), Amla Fruit, Rosehips, Camu Camu, Grape Seed Extract, Humicsure Fulvic & Humic Acid Blend.

Check The Transformation Company Dark Berry Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go