Is The Treat Life Assorted Sugar Free Parfaits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
natural and artificial flavors
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry: Water, Gelatin, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sorbitol, Erythritol, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Modified Cellulose, Aspartame*, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Glycerol-lacto Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Alginate, Sunflower Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Red 40. Orange: Water, Gelatin, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sorbitol, Erythritol, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Modified Cellulose, Aspartame*, Polysorbate 60, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acis, Glycerol-lacto Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Alginate, Sunflower Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 6, Red 40. Lemon Lime: Water, Gelatin, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sorbitol, Erythritol, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Sodium Citrate, Modified Cellulose, Aspartame*, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Glycerol-lacto Esters of Fatty Acids, Acesulfame Potassium, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Alginate, Sunflower Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Blue 1. *Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check The Treat Life Assorted Sugar Free Parfaits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go