Is The Whey Isolat Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate

whey protein hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk, Soy), Lacprodan@ Hydro,power (Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Milk, Flavcuficg (Colour (Beetroot Juice Powder), Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose)), Xanthan Gun Myzymetm (Enzyme Blend, Protease, Amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Lipase), Allergens: For Allergens See In Bold, Important Information', Store In A Cool Dry Place, E From Direct Sunlight Suitable For Vegetarians, Protein Contributes To The Maintenance And Growth Of Mixle Mass, Etorian Society Free

Check The Whey Isolat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go