Is The Whey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • myzymetm enzyme blend

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Add 1 Scoop (30G), To Water Or Milk In A Myprotein Shaker30minutes Before Andl Or After Your Workout, , Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk Say), Lacprodan@ Hydro,power (Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Milkj, Flavouring Salt, Colour(plain Caramel), Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose)j, Xanthan Gun, Myzymetm Enzyme Blend, Protease, Amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Lipase Allergens: Forallergens See In Fold, Important Information: Store In A Cool Dry Place, Away From Direct Sunlight Suitable For Vegetarians, Protein Contributes To The Maintenance And Growth Of Muscle Mass

Check The Whey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go