Is The Works™ tomato clam cocktail, Clamato Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Briny, savory and slightly tangy with a smooth, pulpy texture, this cocktail mixer is commonly used to build Bloody Marys, micheladas, seafood cocktails, and savory mixed drinks. Reviewers note bold, consistent flavor and everyday convenience for cocktails; some mention noticeable saltiness, variable pulp levels, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Glucose-fructose, Monosodium Glutamate, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Horseradish, Sea Salt, Salt, Molasses, Spices, Seasonings, Ascorbic Acid, Chipotle Pepper Puree, Anchovies, Onion, Red Chili Pepper, Dried Clam Broth, Natural Flavour, Garlic, Colour

Check The Works™ tomato clam cocktail, Clamato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Works™ tomato clam cocktail, Clamato is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep