Is The Works™ tomato clam cocktail, Clamato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried clam broth
  • anchovies
  • natural flavour

dried clam broth

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Briny, savory and slightly tangy with a smooth, pulpy texture, this cocktail mixer is commonly used to build Bloody Marys, micheladas, seafood cocktails, and savory mixed drinks. Reviewers note bold, consistent flavor and everyday convenience for cocktails; some mention noticeable saltiness, variable pulp levels, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Glucose-fructose, Monosodium Glutamate, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Horseradish, Sea Salt, Salt, Molasses, Spices, Seasonings, Ascorbic Acid, Chipotle Pepper Puree, Anchovies, Onion, Red Chili Pepper, Dried Clam Broth, Natural Flavour, Garlic, Colour

Check The Works™ tomato clam cocktail, Clamato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Works™ tomato clam cocktail, Clamato is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep