Is Thelma's Double Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- palmitate
- riboflavin
- vitamin a
palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, COCOA, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 65, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A, PALMITATE), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS), BETA-CAROTENE), COCOA POWDER, EGG, VANILLA, SALT, BAKING SODA.
Check Thelma's Double Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thelma's Double Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Thelma's Double Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


