Is Thelma's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich - 5.2oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate ice cream
  • semi sweet chocolate
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cocoa, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 65, Carrageenan, Vitamin A, Palmitate), Wheat Flour Enriched (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Brown Sugar, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Shortening (Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Beta-Carotene), Egg, Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Baking Soda, Vanilla, Salt

Check Thelma's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich - 5.2oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thelma's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich - 5.2oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go