Is Thelma's Peppermint Double Chocolate Peppermint Flavored Ice Cream With Double Chocolate Chip Cookies Sandwich, Peppermint Double Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whey
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cream
- peppermint ice cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM (CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEET EXTRACT [FOR COLOR]), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PASTEURIZED EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE (BAKING SODA), SALT.
Check Thelma's Peppermint Double Chocolate Peppermint Flavored Ice Cream With Double Chocolate Chip Cookies Sandwich, Peppermint Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thelma's Peppermint Double Chocolate Peppermint Flavored Ice Cream With Double Chocolate Chip Cookies Sandwich, Peppermint Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


