Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Theo Chocolate Coconut Bites – Dark Chocolate Classic Coconut – 1.3 Oz. (Case of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Syrup (Organic), Coconut (Organic) (Fair Trade), Cocoa Beans (Organic) (Fair Trade), Cane Sugar (Organic) (Fair Trade), Cocoa Butter (Organic) (Fair Trade), Creamed Coconut (Organic), Sea Salt, Coconut Flavor (Organic).

Check Theo Chocolate Coconut Bites – Dark Chocolate Classic Coconut – 1.3 Oz. (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Theo Chocolate Coconut Bites – Dark Chocolate Classic Coconut – 1.3 Oz. (Case of 12) is available at 9 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Theo Chocolate Coconut Bites – Dark Chocolate Classic Coconut – 1.3 Oz. (Case of 12) | Spoonful