No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is THEO, MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, COCONUT MINT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Corn Syrup, Coconut, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Beans, Milk Powder, Coconut Cream, Salt, Ground Vanilla Bean, Coconut Flavor, Peppermint Oil, Contains Milk & Tree Nuts (Coconut), Organic Fair Trade

Check THEO, MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, COCONUT MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

THEO, MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, COCONUT MINT is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? THEO, MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, COCONUT MINT | Spoonful