No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Theo Organic Fair Trade Coffee Toffee 70% Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Beans*+, Cane Sugar*+, Toffee* (Cane Sugar*+, Butter*, Corn Syrup*, Water, Sea Salt), Cocoa Butter*+, Ground Coffee Beans*+.*Organic +Fair Trade

Check Theo Organic Fair Trade Coffee Toffee 70% Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Theo Organic Fair Trade Coffee Toffee 70% Dark Chocolate is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Theo Organic Fair Trade Coffee Toffee 70% Dark Chocolate | Spoonful