Is Therabreath Oral Rinse, Dentist Formulated, Fresh Breath, Mild Mint Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear mild-mint mouthwash with a cooling but gentle flavor, low burn and non-foamy texture. Typically used after brushing or between meals for breath refreshment; users report easy swishing and long-lasting odor control, praising subtle taste and gentle mouthfeel while noting occasional variability in duration of freshness across online reviews overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Oxyd-8 (Stabilized Clo2), PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Benzoate, Essential Oil of Peppermint, Sodium Hydroxide.

Check Therabreath Oral Rinse, Dentist Formulated, Fresh Breath, Mild Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Therabreath Oral Rinse, Dentist Formulated, Fresh Breath, Mild Mint is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go