Is Theraneem Organix South Theraneem Mouthwash, 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- poloxamer 407
- glycerin
poloxamer 407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Deionized Aqua Water, Aloe Barbadensis Gel, Sorbitol, Glycerin (Vegetarian), Poloxamer 407, Supercritical Extracts Of Menthapiperita (Peppermint), Leaf, Mentha Vindis (Spearmint), Eugenia Caryyophyllus (Clove), Bud Illicium Verum (Staranise), Oil Azadiracha Indica (Neem), Baark Serphyllum (Whitethyme), Leaf Oil, Absorbic Acid, Xylitol, Potassium Sorbate, Certified Organic
Check Theraneem Organix South Theraneem Mouthwash, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Theraneem Organix South Theraneem Mouthwash, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Listerine Antiseptic Mouthwash, Cool Mint, Ultraclean
Crest 3D White Mouthwash, Wintermint, Diamond Strong
Bettergoods South American Chili Agave Flavored Native Andean Potato Chips
Taste Of The South Bacon Wrapped Jalapeño Popper Dip
Where to buy
Theraneem Organix South Theraneem Mouthwash, 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


