Is ThermaCare Ultra Pain Relieving Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • oleth-3-phosphate
  • cetyl esters wax
  • emulsifying wax
  • +1 more

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

oleth-3-phosphate
cetyl esters wax
emulsifying wax

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active , Purposecamphor 3,1%, Topical Analgesic Capsicum Oleoresin (Equivalent To 0,025% Capsaicin), Topical Analgesic Menthol 10%, Topical Analgesic Methyl Salicylate 15%, Topical Analgesic Inactive Carbomer Homopolymer, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetyl Esters Wax, Emulsifying Wax, Oleth-3-phosphate, Purified Water, Stearic Acid, Trolamine

Check ThermaCare Ultra Pain Relieving Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ThermaCare Ultra Pain Relieving Cream is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Unknown