Is ThermaCare Ultra Pain Relieving Cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl esters wax
  • oleth-3-phosphate
  • emulsifying wax
  • cetyl alcohol

cetyl esters wax

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

oleth-3-phosphate
emulsifying wax
cetyl alcohol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active , Purposecamphor 3,1%, Topical Analgesic Capsicum Oleoresin (Equivalent To 0,025% Capsaicin), Topical Analgesic Menthol 10%, Topical Analgesic Methyl Salicylate 15%, Topical Analgesic Inactive Carbomer Homopolymer, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetyl Esters Wax, Emulsifying Wax, Oleth-3-phosphate, Purified Water, Stearic Acid, Trolamine

Check ThermaCare Ultra Pain Relieving Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ThermaCare Ultra Pain Relieving Cream is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Unknown